Gloria Petyarre

 
Date of Birth:

c. 1945

Country

Utopia, NT

Language:

Anmatyerre

Artwork:

arrow  See artwork by this artist

   

Gloria began her career as one of the founding members of the batik print-making movement at Utopia. She took up the acrylic medium in the late 1980‘s, and quickly rose to recognition, alongside Emily Kame Kngwarreye in 1991 with the exhibition of Utopian Art in Sydney.

Gloria's work has evolved from strictly body paint designs in her early years to more abstracted explorations of colour that express her mastery of the acrylic medium. Her work features in many important national and international collections. Gloria's paintings are typified by their floral look, ranging form simple black and white designs to multicoloured patterns that seem to twist or move the longer you look at them.

       

Gloria's Dremtime stories are……. Angertla (Mountain Devil Lizard Dreaming) Engcarma (Bean) Bush Medicine Dreaming Awelye (Women’s Ceremonies) Unyara (Emu) Annlara (Pencil Yam) Kadjeta (Grass Seeds) Elaitchurunga (Small Brown Grass)

Gloria Petyarre is the neice of Emily Kngawrreye and the younger sister of Kathleen Petyarre, both famous aboriginal women artists.

She won Australia’s longest running art prize, the Wynne Prize in 1999 with “Leaves”.   She traveled to Ireland, England and India in 1990 as part of the Utopia – “A Picture Story Exhibition”.

She began work on the ‘Summer Project’ in 1989 which involved translating the batik paintings onto canvas. She paints several Dreamtime stories such as Pencil Yam, Bean, Emu and Mountain Devil Lizard and Small Brown Grass.

Gloria’s unique style of painting has made her a very collectable artist, her strong rhythmic style of painting her Dreamtime stories of  leaves, grasses and body paint, traditional and spiritual stories painted in a very contemporary style, show a very resolved and confident artist.

In 1995/96, she received a Full Fellowship Grant from the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Board of The Australia Council. In 1999,

 

Collections

National Gallery of Australia, Canberra

National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne

Museum of Victoria, Melbourne

Art Gallery of South Australia, Adelaide

Art Gallery of Queensland, Brisbane

Art Gallery of N.S.W., Sydney

Flinders University, Adelaide

Griffith University Collection

Gold Coast City Art Gallery

Queensland University of Technology

Museums and Art Galleries of the Northern Territory, Darwin

Supreme Court, Brisbane

Powerhouse Museum, Sydney

Westpac Gallery, New York, U.S.A.

Wadsworth Athenaeum, Hartford, U.S.A.

Holmes a Court Collection, Western Australia

Wollongong University Collection

Artbank, Sydney

Macquarie Bank, Sydney

Singapore Art Museum

British Museum, London, U.K

University of Sunshine coast Queensland

British Museum

Kerry Stokes Collection

James D Wolfensohn Collection

 

EXHIBITIONS

1988       Utopia Art, Sydney

1988       Bloomfield Gallery, Sydney

1988      Araluen Arts Centre, Alice Springs

1989       Coventry Gallery, Sydney

1990       Tandanya, Adelaide

1990       “Utopia”, exhibited in Ireland, U.K., India

1990       Orange Regional Gallery

1990       Third Eye Centre, Glasgow

1991, 1996        S.H. Ervin Gallery, Sydney

1991       Meat Market Gallery, Melbourne

1991, 1994, 1995, Art Gallery of N.S.W.

1991       Australia Galleries, New York, U.S.A.

1992, 1994, 1995, 1999 Gallery Gabrielle Pizzi, Melbourne

1992       Homes a Court Collection, Bangkok, Thailand

1992       Gallery Rai,Tokyo, Japan

1992, 1994, 1996, 2000, 2002 Royal Exhibition Hall, Melbourne

1992       National Gallery of Australia, Canberra

1993       Myra Morgan Gallery, Kansas, U.S.A.

1993       Art Gallery of Queensland, Brisbane

1993       Austral Gallery, St Louis, U.S.A.

1993       Australian Embassy, Paris, France

1995       National Gallery of Australia - Canberra Museum of Art,       

1995       Gifu Museum, Japan

1995       National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne

1995       Mitchell Galleries, State Library of N.S.W.

1995       Powerhouse Museum, Sydney

1996       Niagara Galleries, Melbourne

1996, 2000 Old Parliament House, Canberra

1996, 1999 Sherman Galleries, Sydney

1996       William Mora Galleries, Melbourne

1997       Sutton Gallery, Melbourne

1997       Australian Galleries, Sydney

1998       Annandale Galleries, Sydney

1999       Art Gallery of Western Australia

1999       Embassy of Australia, Washington, U.S.A.

1999       Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco, U.S.A.

2000       Fireworks Gallery, Brisbane

2000       Australian National University, Canberra

2001       Brisbane City Gallery, Qld

2001       Manawatu Gallery, New Zealand

2001       Kunst der Gegenwart, Vienna, Austria

2001       “Icons of Australian Aboriginal Art”, Singapore

2002       Singapore Art Museum

2002       Light Square Gallery, Adelaide

2002, 2003 National Gallery of Victoria at Federation Square,

2002, 2003 Chapel off Chapel, Melbourne

2002       Mythology & Reality, Palazzo Bricherasio, Turin, Italy

2002       AAM Utrecht, Netherlands

2003       Glen Eira City Gallery, Melbourne

2003       “Big Country” Flinders University Art Museum, Adelaide

2003       “The Other Side of the Land” art from central Australia, Berlin,  Germany

2004       Sanjski cas. “dreamtime” Cankarjev dom, Slovenia

2005       Recent paintings Gallery, Savah, Sydney

2005       Sumer in the Desert, group exhibition, Hogarth Galleries, Sydney

2006       APS Bendi lango Art Exhibition, Rio Tinto Offices, Melbourne

2007       Sanding on Ceremony, Tandanya Insitutue, Adelaide

2007       Utopia in New York, Robert Steele Gallery, U.S.A.

2007       “Treasures of Spirit” Tandanya Cultural Institute, Adelaide

2008       Blue, a group exhibition, Fireworks Gallery, Brisbane

2008       Utopia Discoveries, Flinders Lane Gallery, Melbourne

2008       Nominated for the Telstra Awards 2008

2009       Wynne Landscape Prize, Gallery of NSW, Sydney

2009       “Gloria Petyarre, A Summer Collection”, Dacou Gallery, Melbourne

2010       13th Annual West Hollywood Art & Design Walk, Aboriginal Dreamtime Fire Art Gallery, Los Angeles

2010       Desert Rhythms, Flinders Lane Gallery, Melbourne

2010       “New Beginnings” Brits Art & Promotions Ubach-Palenberg, Germany

 

 

Awards

2004       Wynne Prize, Art Gallery of N.S.W., Highly commended

1999       Wynne Prize, Art Gallery of N.S.W.

1993       Mural for Kansas City Zoo, U.S.A.

1993       Tapestry for Victorian Tapestry Workshop, Melbourne, Vic

1994       Tapestry Commission for the Law Courts, Brisbane, Qld

 

 

 



Back